Books LIVE Community Sign up

Login to BooksLIVE

Forgotten password?

Forgotten your password?

Enter your username or email address and we'll send you reset instructions

Books LIVE

Jacana

@ Books LIVE

Jacana Latest

Jacana Authors at the Franschhoek Literary Festival (16 – 18 May)

The 2014 Franschhoek Literary Festival takes place from 16 to 18 May. Jacana Media authors at the festival to look forward to include Richard de Nooy, James Whyle, Saleem Badat, Hagen Engler, Liza Grobler, Zapiro, Carole Bloch, John Curtis, Peter Vundla, Gillian Vernon, Elizabeth van Heyningen, JP Landman, Andy Mason, Marianne Thamm and Redi Tlhabi.

The Forgotten PeopleMarrying Black Girls for Guys Who Aren't BlackCrossing the LineMy Big Fat Gupta WeddingOscar Wilde's The Happy PrinceJust for Kicks!The Big StickWalkDoing TimeEven the Cows were AmazedThe Concentration Camps of the Anglo-Boer WarThe Long ViewTo Catch A CopEndings and Beginnings


Friday 16 May

Writing From the Edges
1 PM – 2 PM (Council Chamber)
Azila Reisenberger, head of Hebrew at UCT, Carole Bloch (PRAESA), Billy Kahora, Managing Editor of the Kwani Trust, and Kgebetli Moele (Untitled) discuss language issues.

Identity: Cultural resource or confinement?

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Congregational Church)
Media expert Kgomotso Matsunyane explores with Richard de Nooy (The Unsaid), Shifra Horn (Promenade à Deux) and Njabulo Ndebele (The Cry of Winnie Mandela) whether writers are imprisoned or enriched by their identities.

Framed: Books to movies
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (New School Hall)
Victor Dlamini explores how words are transformed into action with Redi Tlhabi (Endings & Beginnings), author Antony Altbeker who bought the film rights to Redi’s book, and crime writer Deon Meyer, several of whose books have been adapted for film or TV.

Stories From our Treacherous Shores
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Hospice Hall)
Travel journalist and author Don Pinnock dives deep into South African shipwreck lore and the longstanding Grosvenor myths with Gill Vernon (Even the Cows Were Amazed) and James Whyle (Walk).

Braving Africa

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Church Hall)
Ndumiso Ngcobo asks Justin Fox (Whoever Fears the Sea), Sihle Khumalo (Almost Sleeping my Way to Timbuktu) and Marianne Thamm (To Catch a Cop) what kind of courage it takes to meet some of the challenges the continent throws up.

Business Bundu Bashers
4 PM – 5 PM (New School Hall)
Michael Jordaan elicits information from SA entrepreneurs and writers Bertie du Plessis (Your Small Business Nightmare), Angela Makholwa (Britespark Communications), Herman Mashaba (Black Like You) and Peter Vundla (Doing Time).

SA PEN: The Importance of Reading
4 PM – 5 PM (School Hall)
Margie Orford engages Carole Bloch of PRAESA, Mark Heywood (SECTION 27) and Elinor Sisulu (Pukupedia) about this critical skill for learning and a lifelong enjoyment of books.

What’s Happened to the Funny Pages?
4 PM – 5 PM (Congregational Church)
Funny folk John Curtis, Deni Brown, Andy Mason, Jeremy Nell and Gavin Thomson consider what’s wiping the smiles off the faces of many editorial cartoonists.


Saturday 17 May

Books Outside the Box
10 AM – 11 AM (Council Chamber)
Alexander Matthews, who publishes the online literary newsletter Aerodrome, showcases the outstanding publishing initiatives of Arthur Attwell (Paperight), Richard de Nooy (The Nameless Foundation) and Mignon Hardie (Cover2Cover).

Can we still trust the cops…?
1 PM – 2 PM (New School Hall)
…asks Antony Altbeker (Fruit of a Poisoned Tree) of three writers with experience of police work: advocate/novelist/ex-police reservist Andrew Brown (Street Blues), Liza Grobler (Crossing the Line: When cops become criminals) and Marianne Thamm (To Catch a Cop).

Whither the Economy?
1 PM – 2 PM (Church Hall)
Ex-banker Michael Jordaan rates our economic future with Financial Mail editor Tim Cohen, economics professor Rachel Jafta, and economist JP Landman (The Long View).

The Territorial Imperative
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Old School Hall)
Zukiswa Wanner explores the influence of very different terrains and landscapes on Amsterdam resident Richard de Nooy, Australian Thomas Keneally and Nigerian/South African Yewande Omotoso.

History Without the Guns
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Church Hall)
Mike Wills goes behind the tumult and the shouting with Margaret MacMillan (The Uses and Abuses of History) and Elizabeth van Heyningen (The Concentration Camps of the Anglo-Boer War), into the quieter reaches of social history and reflections on the past.

Politicians Between the Lines
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (New School Hall)
Richard Calland asks Max du Preez and Marianne Thamm, with the familiar and distinctive voice of Tony Leon chipping in, what it takes for a politician to warrant a biography.

The University Business
4 PM – 5 PM (Church Hall)
Francis Wilson talks candidly to vice-chancellors Saleem Badat, recently resigned from Rhodes, Adam Habib of Wits, and Max Price of UCT about the often contentious issues they face and ways to make university education more flexible and attuned to future employment.

‘That white smiley thing’
4 PM – 5 PM (New School Hall)
Redi Tlhabi, Hagen Engler, Eusebius McKaiser and Ndumiso Ngcobo mull over some of the assumptions South Africans make about each other, and face up to the difficult question: Can we change our attitudes, or is the historical damage too overwhelming?

The Past is Never Past
4 PM – 5 PM (Old School Hall)
Four authors whose books are set both in the past and the present tell John Maytham why they took the difficult route of different places and time zones: Justin Cartwright (Lion Heart), Claire Robertson, Tan Twan Eng and James Whyle.

Sunday 18 May

War Stories
10 AM – 11 AM (Hospice Hall)
Bill Nasson invites fellow war experts Tim Couzens, Norman Stone and James Whyle to recount some of the strange and lesser-known tales of conflict they have unearthed during their researches.

ANCiety attack
10 AM – 11 AM (New School Hall)
Is the ANC in, or causing, a state of anxiety? Mark Gevisser asks Saleem Badat (The Forgotten People), Max du Preez, Rhoda Kadalie and Prince Mashele to assess the health of the ruling party post elections.

Writing in Two Languages
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Congregational Church)
Victor Dlamini talks to three writers whose work is published simultaneously in their mother tongues and English – Dominique Botha, Richard de Nooy and Billy Kahora – about the differences between their two versions, and the difficulties involved in cross-translation.

Rocking the Boat
1 PM – 2 PM (Old School Hall)
SA society is blessed with mavericks who are not afraid to speak truth to power. Manning the oars in this galley, with Rebecca Davis as coxswain, are ex-politician Tony Leon, commentator Prince Mashele, journalist/comedian Marianne Thamm and cartoonist Zapiro.

Book details